एम.व्ही.पी. समाजाचे

के. टी. एच. एम. महाविद्यालय

(के.आर.टी. कला, बी.एच. वाणिज्य, ए.एम. विज्ञान महाविद्यालय.)

MVP SAMAJ'S

K.T.H.M. COLLEGE, Nashik

(K.R.T. Arts, B.H. Commerce and A.M. Science College.)

Economics Profile

 

1. Name of the Department : Economics

2 . Year of Establishment : 1969

3 . Names of Programmes / Courses offered (UG, PG, M.Phil., Ph.D., Integrated Masters; Integrated Ph.D., etc.)

 

UG

PG

Research

Other

B.A

M.A

M.Phil., Ph.D.

Certificate Course in Social Audit & Accounting

Additional 10 credit courses for PG students

  • Human Rights and Value Education
  • Introduction to Cyber Security
  • Skill Developments: Communication Skills

4 . Names of Interdisciplinary courses and the departments/units involved : NIL

5 . Annual/ semester/choice based credit system (programme wise)

 

Annual

Semester

Credit system

B.A. (Up to May 2021)

B.A. (From 2019)  & M.A 

BA, M.A, M.Phil, Ph.D

6 . Participation of the department in the courses offered by other departments

1. Business Economics, 2. Agriculture and Industrial Economics,

3. Co-operation & Rural Development, 4. Banking & Finance

5. Industrial Economics

7 . Courses in collaboration with other universities, industries, foreign institutions : NIL

8 . Details of courses/programmes discontinued (if any) with reasons : NIL

9 . Number of teaching posts:

 

 

Sanctioned

Filled

Teaching Posts

11

8*

* Out of Total filled post: 00 Associate Professor and 10 Assistant Professor

 

10 . Faculty profile with name, qualification, designation, specialization:

 

Name

Qualification

Designation

Specialization

No. of Years of

Experience

No. of Ph.D.

Students

guided

Dr. A.A. Gaikwad

MA, M.Phil, Ph.D Head & Assistant Prof.  Coordinator Research Centre Public Economics 21  3 (Ongoing)

Mr.S.P. Adhav

MA, B.Ed, M.Phil, SET

Assistant Prof.

Micor Economics

 

16

-

Dr.A.S. Kapadi M.A.,B.Ed, M.Phil. SET, ,Ph.D Assistant Prof.

Coopration

14 -
Dr.Smt. M.B.Nimse M.A., M.Phil.,Ph.D Assistant Prof.

Banking & Finance

13 -

Dr. S.V.Tile

M.A., M.Phil. SET, NET,Ph.D

Assistant Prof.

Banking & Finance

07

-

Dr.S. R. Pagar

M.A., SET., NET, Ph.D PGDSRD (NIRDPR, Hyderbad)

Assistant Prof.

Micro Economics

06

-

S. K. Ghotekar

MA, NET, SET,Ph.D (Pursuing)

Assistant Prof.

Macro Economics

05

-

S.D. Tipayale MA, NET, Assistant Prof.

International Economics

01  

11 . List of senior visiting faculty:

 

Name

Designation

Area of Research/Expertise

Dr. S.G. Shrivastav

Associate Prof.

Banking and Indian Economy

Dr.Sunil Ugale

Professor

Micro Economics

Dr.Vijaykumar Wawle

Associate Prof.

Econometrics

12 . Percentage of lectures delivered and practical classes handled (programme wise) by temporary faculty :

 

Programme

Total workload of department

Total workload of permanent faculty

Lectures delivered By temporary faculty

Practical classes handled by temporary faculty

No.

%

No.

%

B.A/B.Com.

192

120

72

37.5%

-

-

M.A.

48

40

08

17.66%

-

-

 

13 . Student -Teacher Ratio (Programme wise) :

 

Level

Class

Number of teachers

Student: Teacher Ratio

UG

B.A. Students Strength (FY+SY+TY)/6

(543+102+82)= 727/6 =121

09

13:1

B.Com Students Strength (FY/4+SY/3+TY)

(1132/7)+(966/6)+(959/6) = 481

09

53:1

PG

M.A. Students Strength (Part-I+ Part-II) (59+20)=79

08

10:1

14 . Number of academic support staff (technical) and administrative staff; sanctioned and filled : Central Support

15 . Qualifications of teaching faculty with DSc/ D.Litt/ Ph.D/ MPhil / PG.

Qualifications of teaching faculty

Ph.D.

M. Phil.

PG with SLET/NET

PG

05

08

03

-

Note: Some M.Phil./ Ph.D. degree holders have also cleared NET/SLET

16 . Number of faculty with ongoing projects from a) National b) International funding agencies and grants received

Name of the faculty

Title of Project

Name of funding agency

Grant received (Rs)

Status (Minor/ Major)

Dr. A. A. Gaikwad

A study of socio Economic Effects of Shet-tale Plan on Tribal farmer in Nashik District(2011-12 to 2015-16)

BCUD

2016-18

180000

Minor

   

Total

180000

 

17 . Departmental projects funded by DST - FIST; UGC, DBT, ICSSR, etc. & total grants received:

Name of the faculty

Title of Project

Name of funding agency

Grant received (Rs)

Status (Minor/ Major)

N.C. Pawar

A study of Financial Administration, Mobility & efficiency of Urban Cooperative bank in Nasik District

UGC

2013-15

70000

Minor

Dr. B. N. Sapnar

Economic & Social Study of Self Help Group in Nashik Tahsil

UGC

2011-13

56000

Minor

Dr. D.G. Ushir

A study of Changes in Cropping Pattern and their Socio Implications in Nashik District.

UGC

2009-11

47000

Minor

Dr. S.K. Pagar

Co-operative dairy developments in Maharashtra: and Analytical study of achievements in Nashik District

UGC

2009-11

90000

Minor

 

 

Total

263000

 

18 . Research Centre /facility recognized by the University :

  • SPPU, Pune recognized research center for M.Phil. and Ph.D.

Name of the Recognized Research Guide

M.Phil./Ph.D.

No of Ph.D. students guided

No of M.Phil students guided

Completed

Ongoing

Completed

Ongoing

Dr. Amol A. Gaikwad

M.Phil./ Ph.D.

-

03

00

01

Dr. S.P. Ugale

M.Phil./ Ph.D.

07

04

03

05

Dr.Smt.A.D. Sonawane

M.Phil./ Ph.D

00

03

02

00

Dr.Smt.D.K. Holkar

M.Phil./ Ph.D

00 03 00 00

Total

 

 

06

04

10

  • Associated Research Guides :

Name of the Recognized Research Guide

M.Phil./Ph.D.

No of Ph.D. students guided

No of M.Phil. students guided

Completed

Ongoing

Completed

Ongoing

Dr. S.P. Ugale

M.Phil./ Ph.D.

04

05

00

02

Dr.Smt.  A.D. Sonawane 

M.Phil./ Ph.D.

-

03

02

-

Dr. Smt. D. K. Holkar

M.Phil./ Ph.D.

-

03

-

-

 

Total

 

14

04

10

19 . Publications :

Name of the Faculty

Research Papers

Total Publication

Books

Edited Book

Total Citation

H Index

Impact Factor

International

National

Proceeding

Dr.Amol Gaikwad

05

14

-

19

2

-

-

-

-

Mr.S.P. Adhav

01

04

-

05

4

-

-

-

-

Dr.A.S. Kapadi

04

06

-

10

3

-

-

-

-

Dr. Smt. M.B. Nimse

02

05

 

06

-

-

-

-

-

Dr.S.V. Tile

04

07

-

11

05

-

-

-

-

Dr. S.R. Pagar

03

06

 

09

05

       

S.K.Ghotekar

01

01

-

02

-

     -

     -

       -

        -

S.D. Tipayale

00

01

 

01

-        

Research students

30

35

-

55

-

-

-

-

-

Total

97

58

-

155

36

-

-

-

-

20. Areas of consultancy and income generated: NIL

21. Faculty as members in

a ) National committees b) International Committees c) Editorial Boards:

Name of the faculty

National /International/ Other Committee / Editorial Board

Dr. Amol A. Gaikwad

Member, Admission Committee

 Member, Research Committee

Mr.S.P. Adhav

 Member, Admission Committee

   

 Member, Placement Committee

Dr.A.S. Kapadi

 Member, Dept. LMS Committee

 

 Member, Admission Committee

Dr.Smt.M.B.Nimse

 Member, Admission Committee

Dr.S.V. Tile

 Member, Examination Committee

 Member, Admission Committee

 Member, Criteria II College Level

 Member, Social Entrepreneurship & Rural Engagement Cell

 

Dr.S.R. Pagar

 Member, Admission Committee

 Coordinator,Criteria VII, College Level

 Member, Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)

 Assistant Coordinator, STRIDE

 Coordinator Arts Faculty, Learning Management System

 

Member, Institution Innovation Council

S D. Tipayale

Membar Admission Commmitte

22 . Student projects :

a) Percentag e of students who have done in-house projects including inter departmental/programme : NIL

b) Percentag e of students placed for projects in organizations outside the institution i.e.in Research laboratories/Industry/ other agencies : NIL

23 . Awards / Recognitions received by faculty and students :

Name of Faculty

Award / Recognition

Year

Nil

Nil

Nil

  • University Rank Holder Student 
  • Year of Exam

    Students Name

    Class

    Subject

    Rank

    2011

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Patel Jyoti Dineshbhai

    TYB.Com

    Banking & Finance

    7

    Satre Vijaya Nandkishor

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    1

    Nathe Kailas Balu

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    2

    Thete Gorakh Motiram

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    3

    Patil Smita Digambar

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    4

    Bodke Jagdish Pandurang

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    5

    Raut Krushaba Narayan

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    6

    Shejwal Rupali Mukund

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    7

    shah Shyamsundar Kritikumar

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    8

    Dhage Rajesh Laxman

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    9

    Gawali Gaurav Ramesh

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    10

    2012

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pagar Rakesh Kishor

    T.Y.B.A.

    Economics

    10

    Patil Bharti Atmaram

    M.A.

    Economics

    9

    Kasar Pooja Dilip

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    1

    Bhoye Suvidha Ramchandra

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    2

    Labhade Sandeep Dattu

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    3

    Gangurde Shelaka Shashikant

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    4

    Gite Snehal Ramesh

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    5

    Jadhav Pooja Sanjay

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    5

    More Harshal Vinayak

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    6

    Nikam Karuna Bhika

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    7

    Kapase Ramesh Nivrutti

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    1

    Kathe Sunil Balu

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    2

    Kathe Harichandra Arjun

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    3

    Gaikar Vikram Prabhakar

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    3

    Gabhale Kailash Dagdu

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    4

    Sabale Anil Bandu

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    5

    Mahale Sagar Arun

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    6

    Kshirsagar Apurva Sanjay

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    7

    Kasabe Dnyaneshwar Balasaheb

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    8

    Pardeshi Pratapsing

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    9

    2013

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Walzade Pratibha Kacharu

    TYB.Com

    Banking & Finance

    9

    Netawate Anand Arun

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    1

    Desale Sandhya Prakash

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    2

    Jadhav Sandeep Tanaji

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    3

    Jagzap Shubhangi Suhas

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    7

    Ahire Archana Atmaram

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    8

    Jagtap Pranali Satish

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    9

    Bharti Harshal Sunil

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    10

    Awate Harshal Shekhar

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    1

    Takalkar Tushar Rameshwar

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    2

    Baraputre Tushar Rameshwar

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    3

    Vishwakarma Shamlal Bholanath

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    4

    Thete Pravin Sampat

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    5

    Lokhande Deepali Sanjay

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    6

    Koli Rahul Shaligram

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    7

    Pardeshi Vibhuti Jairam

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    8

    Deshmukh Sunil Ashok

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    9

    Thete Gaurav Ravindra

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    10

    2014

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Kangane Swati Shivaji

    T.Y.B.A.

    Economics

    78

    Gaikwad Bhimraj Popat

    T.Y.B.A.

    Economics

    91

    Ugale Jagdish Vishwanath

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    4

    Pagar Snehal Kailas

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    7

    Shaikh Seema Piru

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    8

    Baviskar Shalka Bhagwan

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    8

    Handale Ashwini Mohan

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    2

    Dhage Sandip Ashok

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    2

    Gadhave Navanath Walu

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    3

    Gore Suresh Balasaheb

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    4

    Bankar Ashish Keshav

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    5

    Wagh Ganesh Shamrao

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    6

    Shinde Pushpa Dilip

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    7

    Bhadane Kshama Ramakant

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    8

    Patil Hemant Arun

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    9

    2015

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Mahulikar Prajkta Sanjay

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    8

    Shinde Rama Rajendra

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    9

    Kokate Ajay Sudhakar

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    10

    Kale Kajal Sanjay

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    1

    Kapse Pradip Bajirao

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    2

    Gaidhani Pravin Chandrabhan

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    3

    Thete Keshav Kailas

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    4

    Pitekar Priyanka Macchindra

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    5

     

     

    2016

     

     

     

     

     

    Pawar Pravin Fakira

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    1

    Ghane Kiran Bhaskar

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    4

    Patil Manisha Ramesh

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    5

    Rayate Satish Shashikant

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    6

    Sagarkumar Umesh Singh

    TYB.Com

    Co-Op & Rural Devel.

    8

    Dive Sanjay Lahanu

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    1

    Pagare Neha Bhagwan

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    2

    Shere Tejashri Devidas

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    3

    Kasabe Mohan Hiraman

    TYB.Com

    Agri & Ind.Economics

    4

  • Corpus fund ( Toppers Scheme) of College :

 

Name of Student

Class

Year

Amount in Rs.

Sapana Uttam Daitikar

M.A.

2011-12

1000

Sonali Namdev Gavhane

M.A.

2013-14

1000

Dipali Ulhas Pelmahale

M.A.

2014-15

1000

Surekha Maruti Ughade

M.A.

2015-16

1000

24 . List of eminent academicians and scientists visited to the department :

  • Dr. Vinayak Goviklkar, CA Nashik
  • Dr. Satish Srivastav (District Cordinator- RC SPPU, Nashik)
  • Dr.T.V. Munte, Associate Professor, Manavat, Parbhani
  • Dr. R.H. Tiwari Appaswami College, Shendurjana Dist Washim
  • Dr. S. N. Kulkarni Associate Professor, ISCD, Nashik

25 . Seminars/ Conferences/Workshops organized & the source of funding :

(State level workshop)

 

Title of Seminars/ Conferences/Workshops

Funding Agency

Year

Sanctioned Amount in Rs.

Current Macro Economic Trends

SPPU Pune

2011

1,25,000

Indian Economy: Present Scenario SPPU Pune 2012 60000

26 . Student profile programme/course wise :

 

Name of the Course/programme

Applications

received

 

Selected

Enrolled

Pass percentage

*M

*F

UG

UG:2011-12

112

112

50

62

45.55%

UG:2012-13

127

127

59

68

49.49%

UG:2013-14

107

107

48

59

56.86%

UG:2014-15

113

113

52

61

62.92%

UG:2015-16

101

101

64

37

71.42%

UG:2016-17

102

102

55

47

64.93%

PG

PG:2011-12

60

55

30

25

89.74%

PG:2012-13

45

45

19

26

85.45%

PG:2013-14

51

49

22

27

48.78%

PG:2014-15

50

37

18

19

73.68%

PG:2015-16

50

40

26

14

80.64%

PG:2016-17

85

59

32

27

70.00%

*M = Male *F = Female *RA = Result Awaited

27 . Diversity of Students :

 

Name of the

Course

% of students from the same state

% of students from other States

% of students from abroad

UG

100%

-

-

PG

100%

-

-

28 . How many students have cleared national and state competitive examinations such as NET, SLET, GATE, Civil services, Defense services, etc.?

 

Examination

NET

SLET

Other

Students

04

06

14

29 . Student progression :

 

Student progression

Against % enrolled

UG to PG

45%

PG to M.Phil.

3%

PG to Ph.D.

1%

5

Ph.D. to Post-Doctoral

-

Employed

  • Campus selection

· Other than campus recruitment

-

Entrepreneurship/Self-employment

30-40%

30 . Details of Infrastructural facilities :

 

a) Departmental Library

No. of Books:287,

No of Journals: 10

b) Internet facilities for Staff & Students:

05 Nodes with Internet Facility

c) Class rooms with ICT facility

02 Classroom,

d) Laboratories:

01 Research Laboratory

31 . Number of students receiving financial assistance from college, university,

Government or other agencies :

· Ph.D Stipend 02 Student SPPU, Pune Per Month 6000=00 Stipend

Year

Name of student

Class

Financial assistance in Rs. (Monthly)

2015-16

Sambhaji Ramrao Pagar

PhD

6000

2015-16

Yogesh Deoram Mokal

PhD

6000

2015-16 Aher Sunita Balkrushan Ph.D 6000

2015-16

Atul Yashawant Aher

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Prashant Dinkar Chavhan

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Anita Raosaheb Deshamukh

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Chitra Devram Jadhav

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Nilesh Bhagwat Jadhav

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Manisha Nivrutti Kuyate

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Mandakini Madhukar Malode

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Nivedita Arun Pawar

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Vasudev Muralidhar Satpute

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Rajendra Shankar Shahane

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Vilas Ramesh Songire

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Kavita Balasaheb Surwade

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Sheetal Balu Tandale

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Kiran Arun Tidake

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Madhuri Shailesh Vaijapurkar

M.Phil

3000

2015-16

Asha Nivrutta Waje

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Amol Shivram Khalkar

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Rakesh Durgadas Patil

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Krushna Dilip Mor

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Murliudhar Zambaru Chaudhari

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Ashwini Pandurang Nisal

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Swati Vijay Patil

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Veena Madhukar Jadhav

M.Phil

3000

2014-15

Surekha Ramchandra Jadhav

M.Phil

3000

  • Scholarships received by students under different schemes by SPPU, Pune.

Name of Student

Scholarship

Year

Amount

Amol Eknath Bhoye

Gunawant Shishyavruti

2013-14

12000

Ujwala Keshav Kakad

Rajashri Shahu Maharaj

2013-14

12000

Sharada Arun Shirsath

Rajashri Shahu Maharaj

2013-14

12000

Saishraddha B Shinde

Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule

2013-14

5000

Malati Keshav Bhoye

Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule

2014-15

5000

Rajendra Ganpat Kamadi

Arthik Durbal Ghatak

2014-15

3000

Rajashri Sanjay Pingale

Gunawant Shishyavruti

2014-15

12000

Raju Tukaram Dagale

Rajashri Shahu Maharaj

2016-17

12000

Amol Dilip More

Arthik Durbal Ghatak

2016-17

6000

32 . Details on student enrichment programmes (special lectures / workshops /seminar) with external experts :

Year

Title/Type of Programme

Names of Resource Person(s) (External)

2012-13

Lecture Series

Dr. Umesh Rajderkar Director, MMSS, YCMOU, Nashik

2013-14

Lecture Series

Dr.Mrunalini Fadnvis,Professor, Nagpur

2013-14

Lecture Series

Dr.S.G.Shrivastav, coordinator,RC Nashik , SPPU, Pune

2013-14

Lecture Series

Dr. S.N. Kulkarni, Asso. Professor, ISCD, Nashik

2013-14

Lecture Series

Dr. Vinayak Govilkar, CA, Nashik

2013-14

Lecture Series

Dr. R.R. Berad, Ex Director, AIMBA, Sangamner

2015-16

Lecture Series

Dr. S.G. Shrivastav, coordinator,RC Nashik , SPPU, Pune

2015-16

Lecture Series

Dr. S.N. Kulkarni, Asso. Professor, ISCD, Nashik

2015-16

Lecture Series

Dr. V.M. Govilkar CA, Nashik

 

  • Seminar /workshop organized :

 

Title of Seminars/ Conferences/

Workshops

Funding Agency

Dates

Indian Economy: Present Scenario

SPPU,

2 & 3 Feb 2011

33 . Teaching methods adopted to improve student learning :

  • Group Discussion
  • Lecture methods
  • Power point presentation
  • Classroom discussions
  • Seminars
  • Assignments
  • E-books

· Providing course materials

34 . Participation in Institutional Social Responsibility (ISR) and Extension activities:

  • Participation in Sinhasta Kumbha Mela 2015
  • Kurukshetra Farmer SHG’s Tal Sinnar visited on 27 September 2015.
  • Actively Conducted Activity under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan at Ganeshgaon Trimbak

· Savitribai Phule Farmers producer Company, Dodi, Tal Sinnar visited on 08 January 2017.

35 . SWOC analysis of the department and Future plans :

  •    ?                   Strengths:
  1. Well Qualified and Experienced Staff.
  2. Recognized Research Centre.
  3. Good Interpersonal Relation.
  4. Sufficient books of Economics in central library.

 

  • Weaknesses:
  1.  Less consciousness about the subject among the students especially with rural and tribal background.
  2.  No major research project yet submitted.
  • ·         Opportunities:
  1.  Advancement in scientific social research
  2.  Research Activities can be further deepened.
  3.  To prepare students for admission in GIPE, Pune,DSE, IGDR, Mumbai IIPS, Mumbai, NIRD, Hyderabad
  4. Inculcate the entrepreneurship skill among the students.
  5. To establish the linkage between business and industrial organization.
  • ·         Challenges:
  1. Problems of meeting the requirements of the research students in respect of their variety of research topics.
  2.  Submit major research project proposals.

Ø Future plan :

  1. Organize the International and National Level Seminar in Economics on current economic issues.
  2.  Motivate the faculties and students for organizing research projects and surveys on regional economic and social problems.
  3. Organize the Honorary Lecture Series for Competitive Examination (UPSC/MPSC) on Sunday
  4. Organize the Skill and Carrier Oriented Short Term Courses at No Profit No Loss Basis.       
  5.  Publish the college level quarterly journal in social sciences in collaboration with other social science department.   
 
Visitor Number:

Label Designed and Developed by - Computer Science Department